иммиграция в Австралию 
работа в Австралии 

Work Visa

Work visa (Business Long Stay)

Work visa (Business Long Stay) is a temporary visa which allows companies operating in Australia to employ people from overseas. These visas can be granted for up to 4 years and can be renewed unlimited amount of times. 

Work visa is one of the pathways to permanent residency. In some industries in Australia there is an acute shortage of skilled professionals and often employers invite an overseas worker with the required attributes on a temporary basis first and sponsor them for permanent residency later. 

For the applicant to come to Australia to work, the prospective employer must first be approved as a sponsor and then nominate the applicant as a prospective employee. Only after these two requirements are met a visa application can be considered.

As this process is rather complex, employers in general are quite reluctant to act as  sponsors, especially in cases when they have not met the prospective employee in person.